×
P

Privacy Policy

  1. Our practice respects your privacy and will comply with the Canadian Government Privacy Act and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) in Canada when handling your personal information (including health information). We use your personal information to help us provide services to you. We may also use your personal contact information to send you information regarding eye health, eye care and eyewear, with your consent. This Privacy Policy sets out dranitagallo.com’s practices in relation to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal information in Canada.
  2. By providing your contact and personal information, requested when you visit our practice, we will be able to make an informed decision on how to best meet your eye care and eyewear needs. We may also need to provide some personal information to third party suppliers (such as providers of mail­out and electronic distribution services and eyewear suppliers) if and to the extent necessary for them to provide the relevant goods or services. You can access all the personal information that we hold about you. Please contact us if you would like to know more about how we handle personal information or to see or obtain a copy of our full privacy policy.
  3. From time to time dranitagallo.com may contact you with offers, promotional material or news related to our practice or  optometry in general. You can select how we contact you by calling or emailing us to update your details.
  4. We collect your contact information either in office, phone or via this website.
  5. We collect your personal information directly from you unless it is unreasonable or impracticable to do so. When collecting personal information from you, we may collect it in different ways including, but not limited to: when you visit dranitagallo.com for an eye test; when you visit our office to purchase eyewear products (such as sunglasses, frames, lenses and contact lenses) and associated products and services; when you book an eye test using our website, over the phone or when you visit our office; through your access and use of this website. We may also collect personal information from third parties including: credit reporting agencies, law enforcement agencies and other government entities; and from other  optometrists and health practitioners with your consent.
  6. When you use our website, we may use aggregated, anonymous analytic tracking via a third party to gather information about the way the website is used. In some cases we may also collect your personal information through the use of cookies. When you access our website by typing the address in your browser or by clicking on our advertisement on a third party website, we or a third party on our behalf may send a “cookie” (which is a small summary file containing a unique ID number) to your computer. This enables us to recognise your computer and greet you each time you visit our website. It also enables us to keep track of products or services you view so that, if you consent, we can send you news about those products or services. We also use cookies to measure traffic patterns, to determine which areas of our website have been visited and to measure transaction patterns in the aggregate. We use this to research our users’ habits so that we can improve our online products and services. If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can set your browser so that your computer does not accept them.  We may log IP addresses (that is, the electronic addresses of computers connected to the internet) to analyse trends, administer the website, track users’ movements, and gather broad demographic information.

If you would like to make an enquiry about this Privacy Policy or would like to make a request to access and update your personal information, or you believe that dranitagallo.com has not adhered to this Privacy Policy at any time, please contact us in store or in writing and we shall use reasonable endeavours to correct any problem.

Dr Anita Gallo & Associates
2354 Major MacKenzie Drive
Unit 11  Maple, Ontario  L6A 1W2

Tel: 905.832.8862
Fax: 905.832.7151
Email: info@dranitagallo.com

Get Your Eye Exam Today!

Call (905) 832-8862

Book an Appointment